Spauwen Travel Group trade name Jacobs Travel, located at De Valkenberg 3, 6301 PM, Valkenburg a/d Geul, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
www.jacobs-travel.com
The Valkenberg 3,
6301 PM, Valkenburg a/d Geul
The Netherlands
+31436013877

Personal data we process
Spauwen Travel Group processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at [email]info@jacobs-travel.com<[/email], we will delete this information. For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data Spauwen Travel Group processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Automated decision making
    Spauwen Travel Group does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.
    Your personal data will be stored on our servers for a maximum of 20 days
  • Sharing personal data with third parties
    Spauwen Travel Group only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Cookies, or similar techniques, we use
    Spauwen Travel Group only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.
  • View, modify or delete data
    You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Spauwen Travel Group and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email]info@ jacobs-travel.com[/email].

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Spauwen Travel Group would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Spauwen Travel Group takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via [email]info@jacobs-travel. com[/email]
– First and last name
– Address data
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
– Information about your activities on our website
– Internet browser and device type
– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
– Spauwen Travel Group analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.